A Travellerspoint blog

The Beginning... Peru here we come!

sunny 23 °C

The year of 2013 brought on new challanges and beginnings. I decided that I needed a break from the daily grime and I needed to begin something new and exciting. Mississauga just was not cutting it anymore. I needed to expirence new and exciting things. Me and a couple of my friends decided that we had to do a massive dream trip. This included 9 different countries in a time span of 2 months, however we made sure our time was very flexible in case we wanted to stay longer or shorter in a given area. Challenging, yet possible. In a short two weeks time, my friends and I had our trip planned out. Unfortunetly, we could not visit all the places we wanted to, however we still have a great plan ahead of us. This included visiting three different regions and three countries within those regions.

South America was the first destination. We planned on visiting Cusco, Peru first, Buenos Aires, Argentina second and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil last. After that our plan was to go to the region of Western Europe. There our Cities and countries of choice to see were Paris, France, London, United Kingdom, and Munich, Germany. Lastly, we wanted to shift a little bit more in Europe and visit the Eastern side to visit Cracow, Poland, Dubrovnik, Croatia, and Athens, Greece. These three regions made the most geographical sense to visit in the amount of time we had due to the cost and also the location it self.

We decided to find the cheapest flight we can to get to Cusco first. Sadly it included two stops, but it was well worth the money. We left Mississauga on July 3rd, at 10:45 A.M. from Pearson International Airport to our first stop at San Salvador, El Salvador at 2:00 P.M. It took us 5 hours and 15 minutes to get there. We had a layover of 5 hours and 42 minutes which we used to catch up on some sleep and practise the language. We got on our flight at 7:42 P.M. towards Lima Peru. We arrived in Lima at 1:07 A.M. on Thursday. It took about 4 hours and 25 minutes for us to get there. With another layover of 4 hours and 13 minutes we managed to catch some shut eye. At 5:20 A.M. We hopped on the plan towards Cusco, our first destionation of our dream trip. It took 1 hour and 25 minutes and we finally arrived at 6:45 A.M. It took 7031 km but we finally got to our destination for the cost of $583 per person! I will update you from the hotel which i will be sure to discribe in my next entry!

Toodles my fellow travellers!

Posted by oliviiaaaaaaa 10:10 Archived in Canada Tagged fun plane flights layovers

Email this entryFacebookStumbleUpon

Table of contents

Be the first to comment on this entry.

This blog requires you to be a logged in member of Travellerspoint to place comments.

Enter your Travellerspoint login details below

( What's this? )

If you aren't a member of Travellerspoint yet, you can join for free.

Join Travellerspoint